Do you know Jung Joon Young’s chest tattoo?

Cover - Do you know Jung Joon Young's chest tattoo?

Do you know Jung Joon Young’s chest tattoo? I believe you guys will be surprised when knowing that! Get ready to discover with Xenews!

Almost everyone knows Jung Joon Young through Superstar K4. He was one of the highest three finalists on the truth show that brought him fame and a decent response from the audience. After the show ended, he debuted along with his first mini-album ‘1st Mini Album’ that gave him his first win for Best Male Solo Artist Awards. His favorite genres of music are rock, soft rock, punk, garage rock, hard rock, etc. He has also appeared on reality shows like ‘1 Night 2 Days, ‘We Got Married’, and ‘Radio Star’. He finally made his big debut as an actor on ‘Love Forcest’ in 2015.

Full Profile of Jung Joon Young

Native name: 정준영

Birth name: Jung Joon-young

Born: February 21, 1989 (age 29) Jakarta, Indonesia

Genres: Rock, soft rock, alternative rock, garage rock, hard rock, post-punk revival

Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, actor, radio DJ, host, TV personality

Instruments: Vocals, guitar, piano, bass

Years active: 2010–present

Labels: CJ E&M Music, REALIVE (C9 Entertainment)

Associated acts: Drug Restaurant

Jung Joon Young grew up in Indonesia, China, Japan, France, and also the Philippines. He’s the youngest son of Jung Hak-chun and Choi Jong-sook. His father was a world businessman who traveled to several countries for his business. Jung learned to talk five different languages, like English, Mandarin, Korean, conversational Japanese, and Tagalog. He couldn’t enroll during a regular school thanks to frequent moves. He took private lessons for normal subjects like Math, English, violin, and piano. He also got a fourth-degree black belt in Taekwondo.

When Jung Joon Young turned 17, he decided to travel to the Philippines to try to the mission. He taught Taekwondo and music to the local children. He was a member of a choir that performed before the previous president of the Philippines, Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. He stated that he was inspired by Kurt Cobain, and make up his mind to become a vocalizer after he watched Nirvana’s MTV Unplugged show when he was a young adult.

Jung Joon Young’s Tattoos

Pic 1 - Do you know Jung Joon Young's chest tattoo?

Jung Joon Young may be a singer with fascinating tattoos on his body. He tattooed his body from his fingers to his belly. These are his current tattoos, updated in 2018:

Pic 2 - Do you know Jung Joon Young's chest tattoo?

1. Girl with a Fender Guitar (Love) – Lower Left arm

2. Smoking Lady Liberty Tattoo – Upper Right Arm

3. Jimmy Hendrix Tattoo (“Let me live my life the way I want.”) From the lyrics of the song If Six Was Nine by JH. – Left Upper Arm

4. Kurt Cobain Tattoo – Right Lower Arm

5. 12_3 and a Heart Tattoo (the number tattoo was covered by the girl with a fender guitar tattoo, though the heart is still visible) – Left Lower arm

6. Act Your Age, Nerd  – Chest

7. The Sun is Shining Brightly on Me

8. Hedwig tattoo (Symbol from the movie Hedwig and Angry Inch. It was covered by the K.Cobain tattoo.) – Right Lower Arm

9. Ring tattoo (Wasn’t finished because he said it hurt too much) – Left Ring Finger

Do you know Jung Joon Young‘s chest tattoo? Don’t forget to catch up with the latest Korean entertainment news with us every day!